Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Buckinghamshire, in numbers

Your area

Buckinghamshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 33.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing to 33.3% in Abbey — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing8.1%3093,827
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville8.7%3093,557
Hazlemere8.9%3393,803
Ivinghoe9.5%4344,555
The Missendens9.9%6696,789
Chalfont St Peter10%4814,798
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont10.1%6416,331
Downley10.4%2422,327
Ridgeway East10.9%4584,214
Horwood11%2191,999
Chesham North11%6966,334
Princes Risborough11.1%5024,526
Quainton11.4%2231,952
Haddenham & Stone11.5%4904,269
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons11.5%4864,230
Newton Longville11.8%4453,784
Long Crendon12.1%2602,149
Aylesbury East12.3%5724,646
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater12.6%6495,134
West Wycombe & Lane End12.8%2962,309
Booker & Cressex12.9%3212,487
Farnhams & Stoke Poges13.1%7765,912
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead13.5%6805,051
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns14%1,0157,267
Marlow15.2%1,1447,548
Iver15.2%6764,453
Amersham & Chesham Bois15.4%1,1267,313
Ridgeway West15.4%6934,490
Burnham16%1,0306,430
Waddesdon16.1%4032,502
Gerrards Cross & Denham16.4%1,1487,014
Chesham South16.5%8615,208
Aylesbury North West16.7%7704,618
Aylesbury South East16.9%8525,039
Disraeli17.1%3892,279
Winslow17.1%4002,339
Totteridge & Bowerdean17.4%7424,271
Aylesbury South West17.9%8054,509
Beaconsfield17.9%8724,881
Buckingham17.9%1,3027,275
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville19.5%8894,564
Marsh & Micklefield20.4%1,0235,008
Chiltern Villages22.5%5142,284
Aylesbury West22.8%1,1935,232
Sands23.5%5732,441
Aylesbury North28.1%1,6115,725
Terriers & Amersham Hill30.9%1,3544,381
Castlefield & Oakridge33.1%1,2443,763
Abbey33.3%1,4864,456
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead to 5.4% in Booker & Cressex — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead1.8%24613,918
Chiltern Villages2.3%1285,645
Ridgeway East2.5%25710,427
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater2.6%33012,829
Long Crendon2.8%1465,264
Abbey2.8%35112,400
Buckingham2.8%51618,225
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont2.8%45315,998
Marlow2.8%51418,118
Amersham & Chesham Bois2.9%52318,129
The Missendens2.9%48416,565
Horwood2.9%1454,954
Waddesdon3%1816,110
Terriers & Amersham Hill3%32610,950
Aylesbury East3%35912,020
Ridgeway West3%34611,497
Ivinghoe3%33911,217
Sands3.1%1976,404
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns3.1%53417,171
Hazlemere3.1%2979,536
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons3.1%34310,949
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing3.2%3059,588
Aylesbury South East3.2%39412,348
Haddenham & Stone3.2%32710,191
Beaconsfield3.3%40412,235
Aylesbury West3.3%41512,541
Gerrards Cross & Denham3.3%58917,799
Newton Longville3.3%3149,485
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville3.3%39111,725
Disraeli3.3%2046,107
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville3.4%2998,804
Burnham3.4%53715,653
Quainton3.5%1644,717
Winslow3.5%1835,234
Downley3.6%2216,192
Farnhams & Stoke Poges3.6%55515,320
Chesham South3.7%45812,346
Chesham North3.8%60716,053
Marsh & Micklefield3.8%45411,949
Chalfont St Peter3.8%46912,321
West Wycombe & Lane End3.9%2235,678
Totteridge & Bowerdean4%47811,879
Iver4.1%47711,670
Princes Risborough4.2%42910,317
Castlefield & Oakridge4.4%49911,448
Aylesbury North4.4%57412,900
Aylesbury South West4.5%52411,677
Aylesbury North West4.5%55012,208
Booker & Cressex5.4%3396,315
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.3% to 26.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.3% in Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead to 26.9% in Princes Risborough — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead5.3%73613,917
Castlefield & Oakridge8.1%93011,454
Sands10.1%6516,414
Marsh & Micklefield10.5%1,25211,957
Aylesbury North West11.1%1,35912,214
Aylesbury South West11.3%1,31911,693
Aylesbury West11.5%1,44012,540
Abbey11.7%1,45112,407
Totteridge & Bowerdean11.8%1,39711,878
Terriers & Amersham Hill12.2%1,34110,977
Aylesbury North13.1%1,68912,902
Disraeli15.1%9236,110
Aylesbury South East16.6%2,04212,330
Downley17.5%1,0856,187
Iver18%2,10611,678
Buckingham18.2%3,31318,246
Chesham South18.4%2,27512,347
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons18.6%2,03910,966
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing18.8%1,8009,594
Aylesbury East19%2,28812,014
Chesham North19.2%3,08516,047
West Wycombe & Lane End19.3%1,0975,682
Booker & Cressex20%1,2626,318
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville20.1%2,36111,729
Beaconsfield20.4%2,49112,233
Ivinghoe20.4%2,29511,239
Amersham & Chesham Bois20.6%3,73618,130
Ridgeway West20.8%2,39811,504
Waddesdon20.9%1,2746,097
Burnham20.9%3,27915,680
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater21%2,70312,856
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont21.2%3,39116,021
Horwood21.6%1,0684,944
Farnhams & Stoke Poges21.8%3,34515,357
Chalfont St Peter22.1%2,71812,291
Newton Longville22.3%2,1149,499
Gerrards Cross & Denham22.5%4,00017,812
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns22.8%3,90317,155
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville22.8%2,0088,825
Winslow23.2%1,2155,247
Hazlemere23.5%2,2459,536
Marlow23.6%4,28018,103
Long Crendon23.7%1,2515,269
Chiltern Villages24%1,3535,636
Quainton24.3%1,1454,714
Haddenham & Stone24.8%2,52710,171
Ridgeway East25.5%2,65510,406
The Missendens25.9%4,29416,549
Princes Risborough26.9%2,77210,311
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.7% to 27.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.7% in Chiltern Villages to 27.6% in Castlefield & Oakridge — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chiltern Villages8.7%4024,644
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead8.7%8619,886
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont9.5%1,20612,685
Amersham & Chesham Bois9.7%1,38314,313
Horwood9.8%4024,120
Ridgeway East10%8768,756
Beaconsfield10.6%1,0259,676
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater10.8%1,11910,319
Ivinghoe10.9%9979,134
Long Crendon11%4704,261
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville11.1%7937,164
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville11.2%1,0709,568
Marlow11.4%1,64414,473
Terriers & Amersham Hill11.5%9998,716
The Missendens11.7%1,57913,535
Chalfont St Peter11.7%1,1619,881
Buckingham11.8%1,71214,553
Hazlemere12%9267,719
Quainton12%4763,958
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing12%9167,615
Haddenham & Stone12%1,0028,328
Ridgeway West12.4%1,1769,459
Gerrards Cross & Denham12.4%1,81514,588
Aylesbury South East13.4%1,3249,917
Waddesdon13.4%6664,968
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons13.5%1,2098,946
Newton Longville13.6%1,0457,704
Abbey13.6%1,3329,787
Farnhams & Stoke Poges14%1,74212,453
Princes Risborough14%1,2028,580
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns14%1,96614,032
Winslow14.2%6144,316
Burnham14.4%1,85212,839
West Wycombe & Lane End14.6%6774,630
Chesham South14.6%1,4519,915
Aylesbury East14.7%1,3969,518
Downley14.8%7124,806
Aylesbury West15.3%1,5269,994
Marsh & Micklefield15.9%1,4699,237
Chesham North16.2%2,08612,910
Iver16.3%1,5529,540
Disraeli17.1%8404,912
Sands18.4%9305,048
Totteridge & Bowerdean18.8%1,7389,267
Aylesbury North18.8%1,97010,501
Booker & Cressex21.5%1,0965,107
Aylesbury North West22.6%2,0869,247
Aylesbury South West23.2%2,0989,055
Castlefield & Oakridge27.6%2,4368,820
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26% to 55.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 26% in Aylesbury South West to 55.4% in Amersham & Chesham Bois — a gap of 29.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aylesbury South West26%2,3509,055
Castlefield & Oakridge27.1%2,3908,820
Aylesbury North West28.3%2,6219,247
Aylesbury West31.7%3,1649,994
Booker & Cressex32.7%1,6705,107
Aylesbury North32.9%3,45910,501
Aylesbury East33%3,1389,518
Disraeli33.3%1,6374,912
Totteridge & Bowerdean33.9%3,1389,267
Marsh & Micklefield35.4%3,2719,237
Sands35.4%1,7895,048
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons35.9%3,2128,946
Aylesbury South East37.1%3,6769,917
West Wycombe & Lane End37.2%1,7224,630
Winslow37.5%1,6174,316
Iver37.6%3,5909,540
Hazlemere37.6%2,9067,719
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns38%5,32814,032
Chesham North38.1%4,92512,910
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing38.9%2,9637,615
Downley39.3%1,8874,806
Newton Longville40.1%3,0897,704
Burnham40.2%5,16512,839
Waddesdon40.3%2,0014,968
Buckingham40.4%5,87414,553
Ridgeway West41.3%3,9079,459
Princes Risborough41.4%3,5548,580
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville41.5%2,9747,164
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville41.8%3,9989,568
Ivinghoe42.1%3,8489,134
Chesham South42.7%4,2319,915
Quainton42.7%1,6903,958
Ridgeway East43.2%3,7818,756
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead43.3%4,2819,886
Farnhams & Stoke Poges43.4%5,40412,453
The Missendens44.3%5,99413,535
Abbey45%4,4089,787
Horwood45.8%1,8874,120
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater45.8%4,72910,319
Haddenham & Stone45.9%3,8218,328
Terriers & Amersham Hill46.3%4,0328,716
Chalfont St Peter46.4%4,5879,881
Long Crendon46.9%1,9974,261
Marlow47.2%6,82914,473
Gerrards Cross & Denham48.3%7,05214,588
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont51.5%6,53112,685
Chiltern Villages51.6%2,3984,644
Beaconsfield54.2%5,2479,676
Amersham & Chesham Bois55.4%7,93614,313
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6% to 23.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6% in Chiltern Villages to 23.8% in Castlefield & Oakridge — a gap of 17.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Chiltern Villages6%1372,283
Ridgeway East7.1%2974,205
Quainton7.7%1511,955
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont8.3%5246,313
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater8.5%4355,146
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead8.6%4335,055
Chalfont St Peter8.6%4134,794
Beaconsfield8.8%4274,873
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville8.8%3143,557
Haddenham & Stone8.9%3784,264
Long Crendon9%1932,147
Hazlemere9.2%3513,807
Marlow9.2%6967,543
Amersham & Chesham Bois9.3%6807,314
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing9.3%3563,817
Horwood9.4%1882,003
The Missendens9.5%6466,793
Gerrards Cross & Denham9.6%6686,990
Ridgeway West9.6%4294,486
Ivinghoe9.6%4354,542
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville9.8%4454,557
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons10%4254,229
Buckingham10.3%7497,282
Waddesdon10.4%2612,498
Newton Longville10.6%4053,808
Farnhams & Stoke Poges10.7%6325,902
Aylesbury South East11.2%5655,026
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns11.3%8207,275
West Wycombe & Lane End11.3%2602,306
Downley11.8%2742,320
Burnham12%7706,435
Winslow12.2%2832,327
Terriers & Amersham Hill12.2%5354,385
Aylesbury West12.7%6655,247
Aylesbury East13.2%6144,638
Princes Risborough13.4%6064,533
Abbey13.4%5954,450
Iver13.9%6184,458
Chesham South13.9%7225,206
Chesham North14.6%9266,338
Sands15.7%3822,432
Marsh & Micklefield16.4%8235,004
Disraeli17.7%4052,291
Totteridge & Bowerdean17.7%7594,290
Aylesbury North18.7%1,0705,729
Booker & Cressex18.8%4652,480
Aylesbury South West21%9474,513
Aylesbury North West21.1%9764,616
Castlefield & Oakridge23.8%8943,757
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.9% to 28.2%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.9% in Ridgeway East to 28.2% in Aylesbury North West — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ridgeway East2.9%1244,214
Chiltern Villages4.6%1042,284
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater5.7%2945,134
Hazlemere5.9%2263,803
Quainton7.8%1531,952
Horwood8%1601,999
Ridgeway West8.5%3814,490
The Missendens9.3%6296,789
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville9.4%3333,557
Aylesbury East9.4%4354,646
Terriers & Amersham Hill9.4%4144,381
Chalfont St Peter9.7%4674,798
Ivinghoe10%4554,555
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns10.1%7337,267
Gerrards Cross & Denham10.1%7097,014
Downley10.2%2372,327
Marlow10.2%7707,548
Haddenham & Stone10.4%4434,269
Farnhams & Stoke Poges10.6%6245,912
Aylesbury South East10.9%5505,039
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons10.9%4634,230
Abbey11.1%4964,456
Waddesdon11.5%2872,502
Aylesbury West11.5%6045,232
Newton Longville11.7%4443,784
Amersham & Chesham Bois11.7%8597,313
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont12%7606,331
Buckingham12.2%8857,275
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville12.3%5634,564
Long Crendon12.4%2662,149
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing12.7%4853,827
Iver12.7%5654,453
Winslow13.5%3162,339
Beaconsfield13.8%6734,881
Princes Risborough14.1%6364,526
Burnham14.4%9286,430
Sands14.8%3612,441
West Wycombe & Lane End14.9%3442,309
Castlefield & Oakridge16.1%6043,763
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead16.9%8525,051
Booker & Cressex18%4472,487
Chesham North18%1,1406,334
Chesham South18.7%9765,208
Aylesbury North19.1%1,0925,725
Disraeli20.8%4732,279
Totteridge & Bowerdean22.4%9554,271
Marsh & Micklefield24.9%1,2455,008
Aylesbury South West28.2%1,2704,509
Aylesbury North West28.2%1,3024,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyAmersham & Chesham BoisAston Clinton & Weston TurvilleAylesbury EastAylesbury NorthAylesbury North WestAylesbury South EastAylesbury South WestAylesbury WestBeaconsfieldBerryfields, Buckingham Park & WatermeadBierton, Kingsbrook & WingBooker & CressexBuckinghamBurnhamCastlefield & OakridgeChalfont St Giles & Little ChalfontChalfont St PeterChesham NorthChesham SouthChiltern VillagesDisraeliDownleyFarnhams & Stoke PogesFlackwell Heath & The WooburnsGerrards Cross & DenhamGrendon Underwood & The ClaydonsHaddenham & StoneHazlemereHorwoodIverIvinghoeLong CrendonMarlowMarsh & MicklefieldNewton LongvillePenn, Tylers Green & LoudwaterPrinces RisboroughQuaintonRidgeway EastRidgeway WestSandsTerriers & Amersham HillThe MissendensTotteridge & BowerdeanWaddesdonWendover, Halton & Stoke MandevilleWest Wycombe & Lane EndWinslow
49 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abbey →12,406 people · census date in profileAmersham & Chesham Bois →18,135 people · census date in profileAston Clinton & Weston Turville →8,813 people · census date in profileAylesbury East →12,016 people · census date in profileAylesbury North →12,909 people · census date in profileAylesbury North West →12,217 people · census date in profileAylesbury South East →12,345 people · census date in profileAylesbury South West →11,680 people · census date in profileAylesbury West →12,545 people · census date in profileBeaconsfield →12,235 people · census date in profileBerryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead →13,926 people · census date in profileBierton, Kingsbrook & Wing →9,585 people · census date in profileBooker & Cressex →6,316 people · census date in profileBuckingham →18,240 people · census date in profileBurnham →15,669 people · census date in profileCastlefield & Oakridge →11,455 people · census date in profileChalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont →16,013 people · census date in profileChalfont St Peter →12,309 people · census date in profileChesham North →16,054 people · census date in profileChesham South →12,340 people · census date in profileChiltern Villages →5,642 people · census date in profileDisraeli →6,115 people · census date in profileDownley →6,185 people · census date in profileFarnhams & Stoke Poges →15,316 people · census date in profileFlackwell Heath & The Wooburns →17,172 people · census date in profileGerrards Cross & Denham →17,806 people · census date in profileGrendon Underwood & The Claydons →10,968 people · census date in profileHaddenham & Stone →10,184 people · census date in profileHazlemere →9,531 people · census date in profileHorwood →4,950 people · census date in profileIver →11,670 people · census date in profileIvinghoe →11,225 people · census date in profileLong Crendon →5,265 people · census date in profileMarlow →18,106 people · census date in profileMarsh & Micklefield →11,951 people · census date in profileNewton Longville →9,485 people · census date in profilePenn, Tylers Green & Loudwater →12,835 people · census date in profilePrinces Risborough →10,309 people · census date in profileQuainton →4,714 people · census date in profileRidgeway East →10,420 people · census date in profileRidgeway West →11,502 people · census date in profileSands →6,408 people · census date in profileTerriers & Amersham Hill →10,962 people · census date in profileThe Missendens →16,561 people · census date in profileTotteridge & Bowerdean →11,873 people · census date in profileWaddesdon →6,119 people · census date in profileWendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville →11,714 people · census date in profileWest Wycombe & Lane End →5,678 people · census date in profileWinslow →5,238 people · census date in profile