Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Gerrards Cross & Denham

Gerrards Cross & Denham · Buckinghamshire

Gerrards Cross & Denham: your neighbourhood

Gerrards Cross & Denham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.3% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.5% here, compared with 18.8% across Buckinghamshire (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,000 out of 17,812.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

589 out of 17,799.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,806

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,806 out of 17,806.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

7,052 out of 14,588.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,805 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

668 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,772 out of 14,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,433 out of 14,578.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 14,578.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,815 out of 14,588.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,148 out of 7,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,605 out of 14,578.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

709 out of 7,014.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Gerrards Cross & Denham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

373 out of 14,578.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gerrards Cross & Denham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,086 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,085 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gerrards Cross & Denham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gerrards Cross & Denham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024989
October 2024896
November 20241156
December 20241026
January 2025898
February 2025789
March 20258414
April 20257316
May 20258514
June 20258110
July 20259411
August 20259711
September 20259011
October 20256812
November 20251018
December 2025987
January 2026908
February 20267111
March 2026795
April 2026835
May 2026877
June 202610316
July 202612618
August 20269017
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gerrards Cross & Denham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime362
vehicle crime152
other theft104
criminal damage arson101
shoplifting101
public order99
burglary69
drugs35
other crime32
theft from the person13
robbery12
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →