Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Disraeli · Buckinghamshire

Disraeli: your neighbourhood

Disraeli electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (7.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.3% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (7.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

923 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

204 out of 6,107.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,115

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,115 out of 6,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,637 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,209 out of 2,291.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

405 out of 2,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,731 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

138 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

840 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

389 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

842 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

473 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Disraeli

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

243 out of 4,912.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Disraeli ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

401 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 563 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Disraeli ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Disraeli
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024395
October 2024533
November 2024434
December 2024661
January 2025554
February 2025492
March 2025524
April 2025652
May 2025327
June 20252910
July 20254612
August 2025349
September 2025364
October 2025371
November 2025320
December 2025324
January 2026285
February 2026275
March 2026232
April 2026428
May 2026414
June 2026385
July 2026294
August 2026367
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Disraeli
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime156
shoplifting50
criminal damage arson44
other theft40
drugs26
public order24
vehicle crime23
burglary15
other crime12
robbery6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →