Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville · Buckinghamshire

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville: your neighbourhood

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 16% across Buckinghamshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.2% here, compared with 13.8% across Buckinghamshire (2.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.8% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (2.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,361 out of 11,729.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 11,725.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,714

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,714 out of 11,714.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,998 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,832 out of 4,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

445 out of 4,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,319 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,044 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

889 out of 4,564.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,173 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

563 out of 4,564.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

205 out of 9,568.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

435 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 409 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024444
October 2024325
November 2024372
December 2024251
January 2025284
February 2025210
March 2025467
April 2025396
May 2025374
June 2025332
July 2025295
August 20253810
September 2025282
October 2025345
November 2025222
December 2025341
January 2026325
February 2026321
March 2026315
April 2026429
May 20264216
June 2026363
July 2026654
August 2026372
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
other theft57
public order38
criminal damage arson30
other crime21
shoplifting18
vehicle crime16
drugs13
burglary12
robbery4
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →