Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Buckinghamshire, in numbers

All statistics

Buckinghamshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Buckinghamshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 468,779 people in 1996; 584,296 people in 2025. 24.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 468,779 to 584,296 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 5,864 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Buckinghamshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996468,779
1997471,148
1998472,078
1999475,883
2000477,186
2001479,131
2002478,768
2003480,164
2004482,126
2005485,526
2006489,348
2007493,501
2008496,371
2009498,813
2010502,820
2011506,550
2012512,105
2013517,918
2014523,613
2015529,999
2016535,519
2017538,762
2018541,983
2019545,859
2020549,066
2021555,161
2022561,173
2023570,039
2024578,432
2025584,296
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Buckinghamshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £998 a month in January 2015; £1,475 a month in August 2026. 47.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £998 to £1,475 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £68 more a month (4.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Buckinghamshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015998
February 2015995
March 2015993
April 2015989
May 2015986
June 2015986
July 2015991
August 2015999
September 20151,005
October 20151,007
November 20151,012
December 20151,014
January 20161,014
February 20161,018
March 20161,025
April 20161,039
May 20161,046
June 20161,056
July 20161,062
August 20161,070
September 20161,073
October 20161,077
November 20161,079
December 20161,083
January 20171,085
February 20171,088
March 20171,093
April 20171,095
May 20171,089
June 20171,082
July 20171,080
August 20171,080
September 20171,079
October 20171,077
November 20171,083
December 20171,087
January 20181,091
February 20181,089
March 20181,090
April 20181,085
May 20181,081
June 20181,077
July 20181,086
August 20181,096
September 20181,106
October 20181,110
November 20181,111
December 20181,110
January 20191,106
February 20191,108
March 20191,109
April 20191,111
May 20191,106
June 20191,107
July 20191,113
August 20191,127
September 20191,134
October 20191,133
November 20191,124
December 20191,120
January 20201,124
February 20201,128
March 20201,132
April 20201,132
May 20201,134
June 20201,139
July 20201,143
August 20201,139
September 20201,129
October 20201,116
November 20201,111
December 20201,112
January 20211,113
February 20211,114
March 20211,113
April 20211,114
May 20211,117
June 20211,121
July 20211,125
August 20211,128
September 20211,131
October 20211,146
November 20211,162
December 20211,178
January 20221,183
February 20221,189
March 20221,196
April 20221,205
May 20221,214
June 20221,225
July 20221,233
August 20221,238
September 20221,242
October 20221,247
November 20221,253
December 20221,257
January 20231,260
February 20231,262
March 20231,268
April 20231,273
May 20231,277
June 20231,280
July 20231,287
August 20231,294
September 20231,304
October 20231,312
November 20231,325
December 20231,335
January 20241,349
February 20241,360
March 20241,371
April 20241,376
May 20241,381
June 20241,386
July 20241,383
August 20241,376
September 20241,368
October 20241,373
November 20241,382
December 20241,391
January 20251,397
February 20251,401
March 20251,402
April 20251,402
May 20251,405
June 20251,411
July 20251,409
August 20251,407
September 20251,404
October 20251,422
November 20251,440
December 20251,456
January 20261,460
February 20261,463
March 20261,467
April 20261,473
May 20261,477
June 20261,476
July 20261,474
August 20261,475
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Buckinghamshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,632 in August 1996; £479,736 in July 2026. 429.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £87,000 to £480,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Buckinghamshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,586
February 199584,689
March 199585,454
April 199586,007
May 199587,994
June 199588,921
July 199589,123
August 199589,419
September 199588,046
October 199587,610
November 199587,443
December 199588,300
January 199687,965
February 199686,900
March 199686,220
April 199686,759
May 199688,035
June 199688,671
July 199689,452
August 199690,632
September 199691,955
October 199692,173
November 199692,806
December 199693,675
January 199795,360
February 199795,908
March 199796,418
April 199798,523
May 1997100,356
June 1997102,935
July 1997104,244
August 1997106,082
September 1997107,011
October 1997108,097
November 1997109,638
December 1997112,268
January 1998113,996
February 1998114,608
March 1998115,601
April 1998115,949
May 1998117,337
June 1998118,314
July 1998120,747
August 1998122,302
September 1998121,886
October 1998122,220
November 1998121,270
December 1998122,194
January 1999122,193
February 1999122,585
March 1999123,092
April 1999124,316
May 1999124,998
June 1999126,561
July 1999128,383
August 1999131,426
September 1999134,764
October 1999136,890
November 1999138,182
December 1999139,846
January 2000142,295
February 2000143,216
March 2000144,425
April 2000147,233
May 2000152,545
June 2000157,512
July 2000160,048
August 2000163,021
September 2000162,546
October 2000162,790
November 2000162,625
December 2000162,671
January 2001161,149
February 2001161,728
March 2001162,814
April 2001164,747
May 2001166,652
June 2001167,885
July 2001171,000
August 2001172,272
September 2001176,868
October 2001178,685
November 2001180,657
December 2001182,103
January 2002182,885
February 2002184,401
March 2002184,660
April 2002187,029
May 2002190,668
June 2002193,273
July 2002198,344
August 2002201,564
September 2002206,187
October 2002209,001
November 2002210,309
December 2002212,765
January 2003214,560
February 2003216,763
March 2003215,616
April 2003215,392
May 2003216,538
June 2003219,602
July 2003221,660
August 2003223,074
September 2003223,591
October 2003224,496
November 2003226,683
December 2003228,763
January 2004227,625
February 2004226,632
March 2004228,322
April 2004232,218
May 2004236,016
June 2004239,834
July 2004243,107
August 2004247,666
September 2004249,674
October 2004250,195
November 2004249,356
December 2004250,246
January 2005249,325
February 2005247,043
March 2005246,248
April 2005249,630
May 2005250,426
June 2005249,927
July 2005249,339
August 2005251,452
September 2005252,807
October 2005252,573
November 2005252,410
December 2005252,605
January 2006253,634
February 2006254,414
March 2006253,892
April 2006254,455
May 2006256,705
June 2006259,814
July 2006263,681
August 2006267,251
September 2006269,005
October 2006271,674
November 2006272,968
December 2006275,555
January 2007277,302
February 2007276,039
March 2007277,271
April 2007279,108
May 2007285,330
June 2007289,426
July 2007293,977
August 2007296,027
September 2007299,084
October 2007299,282
November 2007301,798
December 2007304,777
January 2008302,504
February 2008298,233
March 2008291,152
April 2008293,428
May 2008294,607
June 2008296,907
July 2008292,849
August 2008288,950
September 2008281,276
October 2008272,723
November 2008267,793
December 2008264,034
January 2009257,535
February 2009250,407
March 2009245,118
April 2009247,388
May 2009248,539
June 2009251,070
July 2009254,207
August 2009259,454
September 2009263,289
October 2009267,235
November 2009268,084
December 2009269,568
January 2010274,799
February 2010277,591
March 2010279,012
April 2010275,973
May 2010276,215
June 2010278,944
July 2010282,869
August 2010286,223
September 2010288,785
October 2010286,939
November 2010283,844
December 2010280,982
January 2011279,230
February 2011280,883
March 2011279,255
April 2011282,862
May 2011283,760
June 2011287,247
July 2011286,466
August 2011287,101
September 2011288,970
October 2011288,750
November 2011286,573
December 2011284,133
January 2012283,684
February 2012286,532
March 2012286,222
April 2012288,031
May 2012288,737
June 2012293,139
July 2012292,186
August 2012293,022
September 2012291,591
October 2012292,673
November 2012292,502
December 2012293,062
January 2013294,099
February 2013290,653
March 2013291,004
April 2013292,890
May 2013296,869
June 2013297,437
July 2013300,114
August 2013302,502
September 2013306,101
October 2013304,852
November 2013305,457
December 2013305,232
January 2014307,007
February 2014306,731
March 2014306,933
April 2014308,972
May 2014314,814
June 2014320,385
July 2014325,243
August 2014330,617
September 2014333,879
October 2014336,455
November 2014337,977
December 2014341,763
January 2015341,751
February 2015341,968
March 2015339,863
April 2015342,454
May 2015345,975
June 2015350,751
July 2015356,508
August 2015362,281
September 2015367,599
October 2015372,789
November 2015374,171
December 2015377,117
January 2016378,512
February 2016380,915
March 2016385,196
April 2016387,950
May 2016394,430
June 2016399,270
July 2016404,392
August 2016409,617
September 2016409,874
October 2016408,658
November 2016405,599
December 2016405,891
January 2017409,006
February 2017411,698
March 2017413,420
April 2017415,220
May 2017416,513
June 2017419,607
July 2017421,026
August 2017424,798
September 2017426,826
October 2017426,239
November 2017422,129
December 2017423,316
January 2018424,830
February 2018423,533
March 2018417,608
April 2018415,413
May 2018413,683
June 2018418,449
July 2018422,529
August 2018427,895
September 2018425,949
October 2018423,900
November 2018421,914
December 2018418,105
January 2019418,269
February 2019418,545
March 2019418,992
April 2019416,584
May 2019414,992
June 2019417,091
July 2019416,556
August 2019417,149
September 2019417,849
October 2019415,886
November 2019413,051
December 2019410,384
January 2020411,296
February 2020412,785
March 2020413,729
April 2020416,390
May 2020414,006
June 2020410,504
July 2020409,222
August 2020413,218
September 2020420,230
October 2020421,232
November 2020425,498
December 2020428,809
January 2021430,168
February 2021425,985
March 2021423,028
April 2021422,051
May 2021425,774
June 2021431,617
July 2021430,264
August 2021431,360
September 2021431,819
October 2021437,544
November 2021442,203
December 2021443,531
January 2022449,929
February 2022450,241
March 2022453,557
April 2022450,333
May 2022455,631
June 2022459,667
July 2022472,760
August 2022476,552
September 2022481,500
October 2022482,291
November 2022482,066
December 2022477,011
January 2023471,801
February 2023467,960
March 2023464,477
April 2023463,008
May 2023463,595
June 2023462,339
July 2023466,949
August 2023469,043
September 2023473,302
October 2023471,010
November 2023476,218
December 2023470,858
January 2024467,015
February 2024458,061
March 2024459,660
April 2024456,396
May 2024460,467
June 2024463,550
July 2024470,795
August 2024476,700
September 2024481,363
October 2024481,680
November 2024479,637
December 2024476,891
January 2025483,129
February 2025483,331
March 2025486,656
April 2025476,902
May 2025472,463
June 2025470,221
July 2025474,585
August 2025477,759
September 2025478,853
October 2025481,762
November 2025482,329
December 2025481,572
January 2026480,825
February 2026479,349
March 2026481,885
April 2026484,259
May 2026488,371
June 2026489,733
July 2026479,736
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

103,712 out of 553,079.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,422 out of 553,079.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

553,078

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

553,078 out of 553,078.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

181,721 out of 443,395.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

94,396 out of 220,328.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,085 out of 220,328.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157,907 out of 443,394.

Source and method →

Average home price

£480,000

July 2026 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £479,736.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273,235 out of 443,394.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,709 out of 443,394.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

31,895

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,475

August 2026 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

60,981 out of 443,395.

Source and method →

People living in the area

584,296

Mid-2025 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,630 out of 220,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

95,934 out of 443,394.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,535 out of 220,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,252 out of 443,394.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →