Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Princes Risborough

Princes Risborough · Buckinghamshire

Princes Risborough: your neighbourhood

Princes Risborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.9% here, compared with 18.8% across Buckinghamshire (8.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Buckinghamshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (1.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,772 out of 10,311.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

429 out of 10,317.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,309

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,309 out of 10,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,554 out of 8,580.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,060 out of 4,533.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

606 out of 4,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,544 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,796 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,202 out of 8,580.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

502 out of 4,526.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,600 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

636 out of 4,526.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Princes Risborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

223 out of 8,563.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Princes Risborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 511 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Princes Risborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Princes Risborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024393
October 2024405
November 2024324
December 2024494
January 2025438
February 2025322
March 2025456
April 2025397
May 20254415
June 20255611
July 20254710
August 2025458
September 2025337
October 2025242
November 2025397
December 2025214
January 2026413
February 2026415
March 2026293
April 2026446
May 2026358
June 2026386
July 2026299
August 2026437
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Princes Risborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime204
criminal damage arson37
shoplifting33
other theft30
public order29
vehicle crime24
other crime23
burglary13
drugs10
possession of weapons5
theft from the person4
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →