Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Aylesbury North West

Aylesbury North West · Buckinghamshire

Aylesbury North West: your neighbourhood

Aylesbury North West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (15.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.3% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (12.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.1% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (9.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,359 out of 12,214.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

550 out of 12,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,217

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,217 out of 12,217.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,621 out of 9,247.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,597 out of 4,616.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

976 out of 4,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,077 out of 9,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,827 out of 9,256.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

430 out of 9,256.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,086 out of 9,247.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

770 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,246 out of 9,256.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,302 out of 4,618.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

352 out of 9,256.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aylesbury North West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,102 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,112 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aylesbury North West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aylesbury North West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024788
October 20241018
November 2024995
December 2024816
January 2025794
February 2025844
March 20251098
April 2025837
May 20251029
June 202510611
July 202510411
August 20258611
September 20251033
October 2025827
November 2025903
December 2025824
January 2026913
February 2026905
March 2026817
April 20268612
May 202610217
June 202610711
July 20269612
August 20269214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aylesbury North West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime541
other theft100
shoplifting90
criminal damage arson77
public order76
vehicle crime65
drugs46
other crime35
burglary20
robbery18
bicycle theft15
possession of weapons11
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →