Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Aylesbury East

Aylesbury East · Buckinghamshire

Aylesbury East: your neighbourhood

Aylesbury East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (3.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Buckinghamshire (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,288 out of 12,014.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

359 out of 12,020.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,016

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,016 out of 12,016.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,138 out of 9,518.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,061 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

614 out of 4,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,618 out of 9,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,720 out of 9,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 9,573.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,396 out of 9,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

572 out of 4,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,212 out of 9,573.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

435 out of 4,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylesbury East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 9,573.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aylesbury East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

965 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 866 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aylesbury East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 73 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aylesbury East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024737
October 2024827
November 2024598
December 2024560
January 2025566
February 2025584
March 2025697
April 20258012
May 20257510
June 2025758
July 20258819
August 20259512
September 2025777
October 2025575
November 20256310
December 2025763
January 2026825
February 2026754
March 2026947
April 202610611
May 20268919
June 20268218
July 20267914
August 2026854
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aylesbury East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
shoplifting118
criminal damage arson92
other theft81
public order72
vehicle crime50
other crime41
drugs27
burglary21
robbery10
theft from the person7
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →