Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield · Buckinghamshire

Beaconsfield: your neighbourhood

Beaconsfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 54.2% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (13.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.6% here, compared with 13.8% across Buckinghamshire (3.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.8% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (3.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,491 out of 12,233.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

404 out of 12,235.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,235

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,235 out of 12,235.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,247 out of 9,676.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,855 out of 4,873.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

427 out of 4,873.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,755 out of 9,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,673 out of 9,685.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 9,685.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,025 out of 9,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

872 out of 4,881.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,298 out of 9,685.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

673 out of 4,881.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Beaconsfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 9,685.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beaconsfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

877 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 787 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beaconsfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beaconsfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024848
October 2024836
November 2024774
December 2024725
January 2025715
February 2025353
March 2025527
April 2025525
May 2025603
June 2025647
July 20258013
August 20255715
September 2025555
October 20258011
November 20251128
December 2025701
January 2026557
February 2026828
March 2026637
April 2026806
May 2026667
June 2026559
July 20267314
August 20268615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beaconsfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime280
shoplifting113
criminal damage arson106
vehicle crime98
public order80
other theft63
burglary48
drugs39
other crime14
robbery12
theft from the person12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →