Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Marsh & Micklefield

Marsh & Micklefield · Buckinghamshire

Marsh & Micklefield: your neighbourhood

Marsh & Micklefield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (11.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 10.5% here, compared with 18.8% across Buckinghamshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,252 out of 11,957.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

454 out of 11,949.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,951

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,951 out of 11,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,271 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,360 out of 5,004.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

823 out of 5,004.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,691 out of 9,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,220 out of 9,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

328 out of 9,245.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,469 out of 9,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,023 out of 5,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,132 out of 9,245.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,245 out of 5,008.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Marsh & Micklefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

334 out of 9,245.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marsh & Micklefield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

947 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 928 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marsh & Micklefield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marsh & Micklefield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245612
October 20248815
November 2024648
December 20248820
January 20257315
February 20256924
March 20259318
April 20256219
May 20257818
June 20258917
July 202510911
August 20255914
September 2025708
October 20257010
November 2025755
December 2025794
January 2026815
February 2026887
March 2026704
April 2026778
May 2026637
June 20261023
July 20269015
August 20268212
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marsh & Micklefield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime403
shoplifting104
criminal damage arson92
public order78
other theft76
vehicle crime72
drugs47
other crime31
robbery16
burglary15
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →