Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Burnham · Buckinghamshire

Burnham: your neighbourhood

Burnham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 20.9% here, compared with 18.8% across Buckinghamshire (2.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (1.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.2% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (0.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,279 out of 15,680.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

537 out of 15,653.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,669

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,669 out of 15,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.2%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,165 out of 12,839.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,820 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

770 out of 6,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,612 out of 12,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,814 out of 12,822.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286 out of 12,822.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,852 out of 12,839.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,030 out of 6,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,972 out of 12,822.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

928 out of 6,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

396 out of 12,822.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burnham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,094 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burnham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burnham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024924
October 20241088
November 20241127
December 20241046
January 2025877
February 20259413
March 2025979
April 202510116
May 202511114
June 20259911
July 20251178
August 202510019
September 202512615
October 20251129
November 2025934
December 2025694
January 2026738
February 2026858
March 2026888
April 20268012
May 20269210
June 20268613
July 20269415
August 20269618
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burnham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime413
shoplifting116
other theft102
public order96
criminal damage arson95
vehicle crime89
burglary68
other crime38
drugs32
robbery17
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons7
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →