Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Chesham South

Chesham South · Buckinghamshire

Chesham South: your neighbourhood

Chesham South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (5.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.7% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (1.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,275 out of 12,347.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

458 out of 12,346.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,340

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,340 out of 12,340.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.7%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,231 out of 9,915.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.5%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,421 out of 5,206.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

722 out of 5,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,473 out of 9,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,135 out of 9,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 9,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,451 out of 9,915.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

861 out of 5,208.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,074 out of 9,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

976 out of 5,208.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Chesham South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

310 out of 9,918.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chesham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

852 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 841 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chesham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chesham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247522
October 20246515
November 20247710
December 2024646
January 20257710
February 2025585
March 20255210
April 2025416
May 20256620
June 20259815
July 20259516
August 20257321
September 2025622
October 20256911
November 2025875
December 2025648
January 2026504
February 20267212
March 20268610
April 20266311
May 20267414
June 20267214
July 20268021
August 20267314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chesham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime347
shoplifting107
public order84
other theft77
criminal damage arson66
vehicle crime60
burglary47
drugs26
robbery17
other crime8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →