Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing · Buckinghamshire

Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing: your neighbourhood

Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 16% across Buckinghamshire (7.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 9.3% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.9% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (2.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,800 out of 9,594.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 9,588.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,585

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,585 out of 9,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,963 out of 7,615.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,488 out of 3,817.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

356 out of 3,817.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,574 out of 7,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,880 out of 7,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 7,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

916 out of 7,615.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

309 out of 3,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,703 out of 7,624.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

485 out of 3,827.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 7,624.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

486 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 526 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024461
October 2024422
November 2024377
December 2024521
January 2025440
February 2025362
March 2025450
April 2025306
May 2025534
June 2025453
July 20254110
August 2025556
September 2025327
October 2025477
November 2025323
December 2025384
January 2026365
February 2026475
March 2026425
April 2026426
May 20263712
June 2026354
July 20264415
August 20265415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
other theft41
public order41
criminal damage arson27
vehicle crime25
burglary23
other crime19
drugs10
possession of weapons5
robbery3
bicycle theft1
shoplifting1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →