Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Marlow · Buckinghamshire

Marlow: your neighbourhood

Marlow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.2% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 18.8% across Buckinghamshire (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (2.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,280 out of 18,103.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

514 out of 18,118.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,106

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,106 out of 18,106.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,829 out of 14,473.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,882 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

696 out of 7,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,600 out of 14,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.9%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,525 out of 14,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

180 out of 14,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,644 out of 14,473.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,144 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,982 out of 14,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

770 out of 7,548.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Marlow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 14,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marlow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

816 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 782 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marlow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 68 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marlow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024782
October 2024674
November 2024547
December 2024495
January 2025411
February 2025414
March 2025806
April 2025868
May 20258210
June 2025656
July 20256211
August 2025776
September 2025547
October 2025676
November 2025758
December 2025597
January 2026563
February 2026493
March 2026712
April 20267312
May 20268421
June 20265812
July 202610233
August 2026688
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marlow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime300
other theft108
shoplifting105
criminal damage arson75
public order60
vehicle crime42
other crime36
drugs33
burglary30
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft9
theft from the person6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →