Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Buckinghamshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £480,000 in Buckinghamshire.

Buckinghamshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Buckinghamshire Council serves Aylesbury, High Wycombe, Chesham, other towns and rural communities; Milton Keynes is separate. Local work includes converted homes, an archive relocation and town-centre access changes, with completed work separated from future stages.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Buckinghamshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,632 in August 1996; £479,736 in July 2026. 429.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £87,000 to £480,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Buckinghamshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199586,586
February 199584,689
March 199585,454
April 199586,007
May 199587,994
June 199588,921
July 199589,123
August 199589,419
September 199588,046
October 199587,610
November 199587,443
December 199588,300
January 199687,965
February 199686,900
March 199686,220
April 199686,759
May 199688,035
June 199688,671
July 199689,452
August 199690,632
September 199691,955
October 199692,173
November 199692,806
December 199693,675
January 199795,360
February 199795,908
March 199796,418
April 199798,523
May 1997100,356
June 1997102,935
July 1997104,244
August 1997106,082
September 1997107,011
October 1997108,097
November 1997109,638
December 1997112,268
January 1998113,996
February 1998114,608
March 1998115,601
April 1998115,949
May 1998117,337
June 1998118,314
July 1998120,747
August 1998122,302
September 1998121,886
October 1998122,220
November 1998121,270
December 1998122,194
January 1999122,193
February 1999122,585
March 1999123,092
April 1999124,316
May 1999124,998
June 1999126,561
July 1999128,383
August 1999131,426
September 1999134,764
October 1999136,890
November 1999138,182
December 1999139,846
January 2000142,295
February 2000143,216
March 2000144,425
April 2000147,233
May 2000152,545
June 2000157,512
July 2000160,048
August 2000163,021
September 2000162,546
October 2000162,790
November 2000162,625
December 2000162,671
January 2001161,149
February 2001161,728
March 2001162,814
April 2001164,747
May 2001166,652
June 2001167,885
July 2001171,000
August 2001172,272
September 2001176,868
October 2001178,685
November 2001180,657
December 2001182,103
January 2002182,885
February 2002184,401
March 2002184,660
April 2002187,029
May 2002190,668
June 2002193,273
July 2002198,344
August 2002201,564
September 2002206,187
October 2002209,001
November 2002210,309
December 2002212,765
January 2003214,560
February 2003216,763
March 2003215,616
April 2003215,392
May 2003216,538
June 2003219,602
July 2003221,660
August 2003223,074
September 2003223,591
October 2003224,496
November 2003226,683
December 2003228,763
January 2004227,625
February 2004226,632
March 2004228,322
April 2004232,218
May 2004236,016
June 2004239,834
July 2004243,107
August 2004247,666
September 2004249,674
October 2004250,195
November 2004249,356
December 2004250,246
January 2005249,325
February 2005247,043
March 2005246,248
April 2005249,630
May 2005250,426
June 2005249,927
July 2005249,339
August 2005251,452
September 2005252,807
October 2005252,573
November 2005252,410
December 2005252,605
January 2006253,634
February 2006254,414
March 2006253,892
April 2006254,455
May 2006256,705
June 2006259,814
July 2006263,681
August 2006267,251
September 2006269,005
October 2006271,674
November 2006272,968
December 2006275,555
January 2007277,302
February 2007276,039
March 2007277,271
April 2007279,108
May 2007285,330
June 2007289,426
July 2007293,977
August 2007296,027
September 2007299,084
October 2007299,282
November 2007301,798
December 2007304,777
January 2008302,504
February 2008298,233
March 2008291,152
April 2008293,428
May 2008294,607
June 2008296,907
July 2008292,849
August 2008288,950
September 2008281,276
October 2008272,723
November 2008267,793
December 2008264,034
January 2009257,535
February 2009250,407
March 2009245,118
April 2009247,388
May 2009248,539
June 2009251,070
July 2009254,207
August 2009259,454
September 2009263,289
October 2009267,235
November 2009268,084
December 2009269,568
January 2010274,799
February 2010277,591
March 2010279,012
April 2010275,973
May 2010276,215
June 2010278,944
July 2010282,869
August 2010286,223
September 2010288,785
October 2010286,939
November 2010283,844
December 2010280,982
January 2011279,230
February 2011280,883
March 2011279,255
April 2011282,862
May 2011283,760
June 2011287,247
July 2011286,466
August 2011287,101
September 2011288,970
October 2011288,750
November 2011286,573
December 2011284,133
January 2012283,684
February 2012286,532
March 2012286,222
April 2012288,031
May 2012288,737
June 2012293,139
July 2012292,186
August 2012293,022
September 2012291,591
October 2012292,673
November 2012292,502
December 2012293,062
January 2013294,099
February 2013290,653
March 2013291,004
April 2013292,890
May 2013296,869
June 2013297,437
July 2013300,114
August 2013302,502
September 2013306,101
October 2013304,852
November 2013305,457
December 2013305,232
January 2014307,007
February 2014306,731
March 2014306,933
April 2014308,972
May 2014314,814
June 2014320,385
July 2014325,243
August 2014330,617
September 2014333,879
October 2014336,455
November 2014337,977
December 2014341,763
January 2015341,751
February 2015341,968
March 2015339,863
April 2015342,454
May 2015345,975
June 2015350,751
July 2015356,508
August 2015362,281
September 2015367,599
October 2015372,789
November 2015374,171
December 2015377,117
January 2016378,512
February 2016380,915
March 2016385,196
April 2016387,950
May 2016394,430
June 2016399,270
July 2016404,392
August 2016409,617
September 2016409,874
October 2016408,658
November 2016405,599
December 2016405,891
January 2017409,006
February 2017411,698
March 2017413,420
April 2017415,220
May 2017416,513
June 2017419,607
July 2017421,026
August 2017424,798
September 2017426,826
October 2017426,239
November 2017422,129
December 2017423,316
January 2018424,830
February 2018423,533
March 2018417,608
April 2018415,413
May 2018413,683
June 2018418,449
July 2018422,529
August 2018427,895
September 2018425,949
October 2018423,900
November 2018421,914
December 2018418,105
January 2019418,269
February 2019418,545
March 2019418,992
April 2019416,584
May 2019414,992
June 2019417,091
July 2019416,556
August 2019417,149
September 2019417,849
October 2019415,886
November 2019413,051
December 2019410,384
January 2020411,296
February 2020412,785
March 2020413,729
April 2020416,390
May 2020414,006
June 2020410,504
July 2020409,222
August 2020413,218
September 2020420,230
October 2020421,232
November 2020425,498
December 2020428,809
January 2021430,168
February 2021425,985
March 2021423,028
April 2021422,051
May 2021425,774
June 2021431,617
July 2021430,264
August 2021431,360
September 2021431,819
October 2021437,544
November 2021442,203
December 2021443,531
January 2022449,929
February 2022450,241
March 2022453,557
April 2022450,333
May 2022455,631
June 2022459,667
July 2022472,760
August 2022476,552
September 2022481,500
October 2022482,291
November 2022482,066
December 2022477,011
January 2023471,801
February 2023467,960
March 2023464,477
April 2023463,008
May 2023463,595
June 2023462,339
July 2023466,949
August 2023469,043
September 2023473,302
October 2023471,010
November 2023476,218
December 2023470,858
January 2024467,015
February 2024458,061
March 2024459,660
April 2024456,396
May 2024460,467
June 2024463,550
July 2024470,795
August 2024476,700
September 2024481,363
October 2024481,680
November 2024479,637
December 2024476,891
January 2025483,129
February 2025483,331
March 2025486,656
April 2025476,902
May 2025472,463
June 2025470,221
July 2025474,585
August 2025477,759
September 2025478,853
October 2025481,762
November 2025482,329
December 2025481,572
January 2026480,825
February 2026479,349
March 2026481,885
April 2026484,259
May 2026488,371
June 2026489,733
July 2026479,736
Source →

People living in the area

584,296

Mid-2025 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£480,000

July 2026 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £479,736.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,475

August 2026 · Buckinghamshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.1% to 33.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.1% in Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing to 33.3% in Abbey — a gap of 25.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing8.1%3093,827
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville8.7%3093,557
Hazlemere8.9%3393,803
Ivinghoe9.5%4344,555
The Missendens9.9%6696,789
Chalfont St Peter10%4814,798
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont10.1%6416,331
Downley10.4%2422,327
Ridgeway East10.9%4584,214
Horwood11%2191,999
Chesham North11%6966,334
Princes Risborough11.1%5024,526
Quainton11.4%2231,952
Haddenham & Stone11.5%4904,269
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons11.5%4864,230
Newton Longville11.8%4453,784
Long Crendon12.1%2602,149
Aylesbury East12.3%5724,646
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater12.6%6495,134
West Wycombe & Lane End12.8%2962,309
Booker & Cressex12.9%3212,487
Farnhams & Stoke Poges13.1%7765,912
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead13.5%6805,051
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns14%1,0157,267
Marlow15.2%1,1447,548
Iver15.2%6764,453
Amersham & Chesham Bois15.4%1,1267,313
Ridgeway West15.4%6934,490
Burnham16%1,0306,430
Waddesdon16.1%4032,502
Gerrards Cross & Denham16.4%1,1487,014
Chesham South16.5%8615,208
Aylesbury North West16.7%7704,618
Aylesbury South East16.9%8525,039
Disraeli17.1%3892,279
Winslow17.1%4002,339
Totteridge & Bowerdean17.4%7424,271
Aylesbury South West17.9%8054,509
Beaconsfield17.9%8724,881
Buckingham17.9%1,3027,275
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville19.5%8894,564
Marsh & Micklefield20.4%1,0235,008
Chiltern Villages22.5%5142,284
Aylesbury West22.8%1,1935,232
Sands23.5%5732,441
Aylesbury North28.1%1,6115,725
Terriers & Amersham Hill30.9%1,3544,381
Castlefield & Oakridge33.1%1,2443,763
Abbey33.3%1,4864,456
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 5.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead to 5.4% in Booker & Cressex — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead1.8%24613,918
Chiltern Villages2.3%1285,645
Ridgeway East2.5%25710,427
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater2.6%33012,829
Long Crendon2.8%1465,264
Abbey2.8%35112,400
Buckingham2.8%51618,225
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont2.8%45315,998
Marlow2.8%51418,118
Amersham & Chesham Bois2.9%52318,129
The Missendens2.9%48416,565
Horwood2.9%1454,954
Waddesdon3%1816,110
Terriers & Amersham Hill3%32610,950
Aylesbury East3%35912,020
Ridgeway West3%34611,497
Ivinghoe3%33911,217
Sands3.1%1976,404
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns3.1%53417,171
Hazlemere3.1%2979,536
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons3.1%34310,949
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing3.2%3059,588
Aylesbury South East3.2%39412,348
Haddenham & Stone3.2%32710,191
Beaconsfield3.3%40412,235
Aylesbury West3.3%41512,541
Gerrards Cross & Denham3.3%58917,799
Newton Longville3.3%3149,485
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville3.3%39111,725
Disraeli3.3%2046,107
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville3.4%2998,804
Burnham3.4%53715,653
Quainton3.5%1644,717
Winslow3.5%1835,234
Downley3.6%2216,192
Farnhams & Stoke Poges3.6%55515,320
Chesham South3.7%45812,346
Chesham North3.8%60716,053
Marsh & Micklefield3.8%45411,949
Chalfont St Peter3.8%46912,321
West Wycombe & Lane End3.9%2235,678
Totteridge & Bowerdean4%47811,879
Iver4.1%47711,670
Princes Risborough4.2%42910,317
Castlefield & Oakridge4.4%49911,448
Aylesbury North4.4%57412,900
Aylesbury South West4.5%52411,677
Aylesbury North West4.5%55012,208
Booker & Cressex5.4%3396,315
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.3% to 26.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.3% in Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead to 26.9% in Princes Risborough — a gap of 21.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 49 of 49 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berryfields, Buckingham Park & Watermead5.3%73613,917
Castlefield & Oakridge8.1%93011,454
Sands10.1%6516,414
Marsh & Micklefield10.5%1,25211,957
Aylesbury North West11.1%1,35912,214
Aylesbury South West11.3%1,31911,693
Aylesbury West11.5%1,44012,540
Abbey11.7%1,45112,407
Totteridge & Bowerdean11.8%1,39711,878
Terriers & Amersham Hill12.2%1,34110,977
Aylesbury North13.1%1,68912,902
Disraeli15.1%9236,110
Aylesbury South East16.6%2,04212,330
Downley17.5%1,0856,187
Iver18%2,10611,678
Buckingham18.2%3,31318,246
Chesham South18.4%2,27512,347
Grendon Underwood & The Claydons18.6%2,03910,966
Bierton, Kingsbrook & Wing18.8%1,8009,594
Aylesbury East19%2,28812,014
Chesham North19.2%3,08516,047
West Wycombe & Lane End19.3%1,0975,682
Booker & Cressex20%1,2626,318
Wendover, Halton & Stoke Mandeville20.1%2,36111,729
Beaconsfield20.4%2,49112,233
Ivinghoe20.4%2,29511,239
Amersham & Chesham Bois20.6%3,73618,130
Ridgeway West20.8%2,39811,504
Waddesdon20.9%1,2746,097
Burnham20.9%3,27915,680
Penn, Tylers Green & Loudwater21%2,70312,856
Chalfont St Giles & Little Chalfont21.2%3,39116,021
Horwood21.6%1,0684,944
Farnhams & Stoke Poges21.8%3,34515,357
Chalfont St Peter22.1%2,71812,291
Newton Longville22.3%2,1149,499
Gerrards Cross & Denham22.5%4,00017,812
Flackwell Heath & The Wooburns22.8%3,90317,155
Aston Clinton & Weston Turville22.8%2,0088,825
Winslow23.2%1,2155,247
Hazlemere23.5%2,2459,536
Marlow23.6%4,28018,103
Long Crendon23.7%1,2515,269
Chiltern Villages24%1,3535,636
Quainton24.3%1,1454,714
Haddenham & Stone24.8%2,52710,171
Ridgeway East25.5%2,65510,406
The Missendens25.9%4,29416,549
Princes Risborough26.9%2,77210,311
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 49 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Put underused central buildings to work

Aylesbury’s former offices now contain homes.

Building reuse can add housing near services.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Provide suitable space for county records

The current archive premises no longer suitably accommodate the collection.

Storage and public access both need improvement.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Balance deliveries with a walkable Chesham High Street

The trial separates delivery access from pedestrian periods.

Clear arrangements can support shops and people on foot.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Walton Street, Aylesbury

County Apartments

Former council offices have been converted into homes while retaining historic features.

Opened 30 May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-01

Responsible body: Oakford Homes; council regeneration partners

What the source says: 46 homes are reported; the source does not establish affordable tenure.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Aylesbury County Apartments opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Put underused central buildings to work →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

High Wycombe

Denmark Street offices and archives

The refurbished ground-floor supermarket has reopened; upper floors are being prepared for council offices and archives.

Retail reopened; offices and archives forecast spring 2027 · evidence dated 2026-02-19

Responsible body: Buckinghamshire Council

What the source says: The retail opening does not mean the council offices or archive service are open.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

High Wycombe Denmark Street works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide suitable space for county records →

Avoid a service gap while the archives move →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Chesham town centre

Chesham High Street access trial

Timed vehicle access and pedestrian periods are being reviewed alongside signs and markings.

Trial reviewed February 2026; final decision not verified · evidence dated 2026-02-17

Responsible body: Buckinghamshire Council

What the source says: The expected March decision is not treated as proof of a permanent order.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Chesham traffic access trial review →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Balance deliveries with a walkable Chesham High Street →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.