Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Buckinghamshire Counts / Booker & Cressex

Booker & Cressex · Buckinghamshire

Booker & Cressex: your neighbourhood

Booker & Cressex electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.7% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (8.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 21.5% here, compared with 13.8% across Buckinghamshire (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 11.8% across Buckinghamshire (6.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,262 out of 6,318.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

339 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,316

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,316 out of 6,316.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,311 out of 2,480.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

465 out of 2,480.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,007 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,956 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,096 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

321 out of 2,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,163 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

447 out of 2,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Booker & Cressex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 5,126.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Booker & Cressex ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

668 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 622 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Booker & Cressex ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Booker & Cressex
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024557
October 20245719
November 2024476
December 2024497
January 2025298
February 2025484
March 2025416
April 2025495
May 20257317
June 2025483
July 20256510
August 20256115
September 20257011
October 2025449
November 2025535
December 2025358
January 2026463
February 2026634
March 2026494
April 2026446
May 2026595
June 20269529
July 20265527
August 20265523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Booker & Cressex
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime200
shoplifting189
vehicle crime60
other theft58
public order50
criminal damage arson42
drugs26
burglary22
other crime10
robbery5
theft from the person4
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →