Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Downley · Buckinghamshire

Downley: your neighbourhood

Downley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Buckinghamshire (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 13% across Buckinghamshire (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.3% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (1.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,085 out of 6,187.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

221 out of 6,192.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,185

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,185 out of 6,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,887 out of 4,806.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Downley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,017 out of 2,320.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Downley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

274 out of 2,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,683 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,000 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

712 out of 4,806.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

242 out of 2,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

998 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

237 out of 2,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Downley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 4,815.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Downley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

281 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 317 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Downley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Downley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024180
October 2024436
November 2024213
December 2024296
January 2025323
February 2025302
March 20252411
April 2025215
May 2025188
June 2025295
July 2025294
August 20252310
September 2025181
October 2025293
November 2025153
December 2025280
January 2026314
February 2026173
March 2026276
April 2026206
May 2026296
June 2026253
July 2026265
August 2026163
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Downley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime107
shoplifting30
public order29
criminal damage arson26
other theft23
drugs20
vehicle crime18
other crime7
robbery7
burglary6
possession of weapons4
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →