Skip to content
Buckinghamshire Counts — Buckinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Sands · Buckinghamshire

Sands: your neighbourhood

Sands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 10.1% here, compared with 18.8% across Buckinghamshire (8.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 16% across Buckinghamshire (7.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 41% across Buckinghamshire (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

651 out of 6,414.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

197 out of 6,404.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,408

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,408 out of 6,408.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,789 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.6%

21 March 2021 · Sands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,182 out of 2,432.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Sands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

382 out of 2,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,450 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.3%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,391 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

152 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

573 out of 2,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

584 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

361 out of 2,441.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Sands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 5,039.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 575 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024384
October 2024397
November 2024506
December 2024275
January 2025358
February 20254711
March 2025584
April 20253916
May 20256511
June 20256316
July 20255916
August 20255514
September 20253612
October 2025421
November 2025419
December 2025435
January 2026555
February 2026355
March 2026464
April 2026369
May 2026478
June 20264312
July 20264314
August 20263210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime225
drugs51
public order48
criminal damage arson47
other theft42
vehicle crime40
burglary17
other crime11
shoplifting10
possession of weapons5
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Buckinghamshire →